Student Awards

You are here

PSMLA Outstanding High School Graduating World Language Student Award

Nominate your outstanding high school world language senior for the PSMLA Outstanding High School Graduating World Language Student Award.  The deadline for applications is April 11, 2017.

Read more

PSMLA Student Recognition Award

Do you want to recognize those of your students who show their enthusiasm and interest in World Language?  Request PSMLA Student Recognition Certificates by May 1, 2017.

Read more

Outstanding Graduating High School Seniors

2016

  • First place - Morgan Rock from Dallastown Area High School and teacher Ms. Cherie Garrett
  • Second place - Grace McStravock from Wissahickon High School and teacher Ms. Diane Brant.
  • Third place - Lauren Berger from Rennard- Dale High School and teacher Ms. Karen Snyder.

2015

  • First place - Bailee Koncar from Middletown Area High School and teacher Ms Lori Hess
  • Second place - Rebekah Grafton from Wissahickon High School and teacher Ms Monika MacDermott
  • Third place - Justin O'Brien from Boiling Springs High School and teacher Ms Cynthia Bailey
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Fiona Kibblewhite from Conestoga High School and teacher Ms Stacy Katz

2014

  • First Place: Elizabeth Smith; Wissahickon High School; Teacher:Ms. Nicole Perrine-Wilson
  • Second Place:Cody Dally; Nazareth Area High School; Teacher: Ms. Olga Tcherviakova

2012

  • First Place: Kristin Hill; Gateway High School, Monroeville; Teacher: Jennifer Scott
  • Second Place: Meghan Humes; Northwest PA Collegiate Academy, Erie; Teacher: Katie Lumley-Pohl
  • Third Place: Anita Saesing; Kennard-Dale, Fawn Grove; Teacher: Karen Snyder
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Claire Barber; McDowell Intermediate High School; Teacher: Rebecca Dzurik
    • Hannah Church; Dallastown Area; Teacher Cherie Garrett
    • Charlotte Coran; J. R. Masterman, Philadelphia; Teacher: Jean Copeland

2011

  • First Place: Lauran Seitz, Kennard-Dale High School; Teacher: Karen Snyder
  • Second Place: James Fiola, Gateway High School; Teacher: Jennifer Scott
  • Third Place: Emily Keiser, Northwest Pennsylvania Collegiate Academy; Teacher: Kathryn Lumley-Pohl
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Rachel Ena Borsa, McDowell Intermediate High School; Teacher: Laurie Wagner
    • Cathy Wang, McDowell High School; Teacher: Phyllis Rzodkiewicz
    • Caroline Zhong, Wissahickon High School; Teacher: Monika MacDermott

2010

  • First Place: Avery Keatley, Wissahickon High School, Ambler PA; Teacher: Nicole Perrine-Wilson
  • Second Place: Sarah Rodden, PA Leadership Charter School, West Chester PA.  Teacher: Julie Crisafio
  • Third Place: Ethan Rimdzius, McDowell High School, Erie PA.  Teacher: Jean Merryman
  •  Honorable Mention:
    • Tyler Bonham, Kennard-Dale High School, Fawn Grove PA.  Teacher: Karen Snyder.
    • Moniek van Rheenen, McDowell Intermediate High School, Erie PA.  Teacher: Laurie Wagner

2009

  • First Place: Elizabeth Smith, Kennard-Dale High School, Fawn Grove PA.  Teacher: Karen Synder
  • Second Place: Felicia Franklin, Chartiers Valley High School, Pittsburgh PA. Teacher: Carol Ritacco
  • Third Place: Leah Alison Stiles, Central High School, Martinsburg, PA.  Teacher: Louise Wilson.

2008

  • First Place: Avni Patel, Wissahickon High School, Ambler PA.  Teacher: Dianne Krause
  • Second Place:  Meagan Trott, Northwest Collegiate Academy, Erie PA.  Teacher: Kathryn Lumley-Pohl
  • Third Place: Rebecca Will, Central High School, Martinsburg PA.  Teacher: Louise Wilson

Contact Us

For general information about PSMLA, including membership and registration, please contact:

 

For questions related to the website, please contact: